Virtual Program Schedule

Sessions will also be recorded and available on-demand for all delegates of the virtual meeting.

Day 1: Saturday, August 29, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Room 1

Workshop - Translabial ultrasound imaging for incontinence, prolapse and maternal birth trauma (ticketed session)
Clara Shek, Kamil Svabik, Rodrigo Guzman and
Hans Peter Dietz

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Room 2

Workshop - Pessaries in urogynecology: spotlight on an overlooked therapy (ticketed session)
Juliane Marschke

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Opening ceremony
Ranee Thakar - IUGA President
Jan-Paul Roovers - Local Organizing Committee Chair
Sylvia Botros-Brey - IUGA Treasurer and Program Committee Chair
Marcel Levi - Guest Lecture - Post-COVID models of health care: Wish for what you care for

02:15 PM - 02:45 PM

Presidential lecture
Moderator: Sylvia Botros-Brey
Speaker: Ranee Thakar

03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Room 1

Workshop - Practical pelvic floor ultrasonography (ticketed session)
Abbas Shobeiri, Jonia Alshiek and Talia Friedman

03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Room 2

Workshop - Dynamic rehabilitative ultrasound for assessment and treatment in physiotherapy (ticketed session)
Baerbel Junginger, Kaven Baessler and Natalia Martinho

Day 2: Sunday, August 30, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

Meet the experts 
(ticketed session)

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM

Ulf Ulmsten Lecture - Let the light come streaming in – leading with compassion
Moderator: Ranee Thakar
Speaker: Suzie Bailey

01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
Room 1

Wellness and mindfulness session

01:30 PM - 01:50 PM
Room 2

Point-counterpoint: Urodynamics before incontinence surgery is necessary
Moderator: Kirsten Kluivers
PRO: Dudley Robinson 
CON: Sanne van Leijsen

02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
Room 2

Selection of best abstracts

02:40 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 1

Access to care in the developing world
Moderator: Grace Chen
Speaker: Aparna Hegde

02:40 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 2

Sexuality & the pelvic floor
Moderator: Lynsey Hayward
Speaker: Rossella Nappi

03:15 PM - 03:55 PM

Abstract sessions
Short oral session 1 - Basic science
Short oral session 5 - Pain and pelvic organ prolapse: surgical management
E-poster session 3 - Pelvic floor disorders: assessment

03:15 PM - 04:00 PM

Meet the experts 
(ticketed session)

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Sponsored session

Day 3: Monday, August 31, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Innovation panel

02:10 PM - 03:10 PM
Room 1

International Urogynecological Consultation session

02:10 PM - 02:30 PM
Room 2

Point-counterpoint: The uterus is an innocent organ and should not be removed at the time of prolapse surgery
Moderator: Anna Rosamilia
PRO: Hugo van Eijndhoven
CON: Natarajan Rajamaheswari 

02:40 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 2

Point-counterpoint: Pelvic floor muscle exercises should be mandatory before surgery
Moderator: Maria Bortolini
PRO: Baerbel Junginger 
CON: Rhonda Kotarinos

03:15 PM - 05:10 PM

Abstract sessions
Long oral session 1 - Pelvic organ prolapse
Short oral session 2 - Imaging and pathophysiology of pelvic floor dysfunction
Short oral session 7 - OASIS and anorectal disorders
Short oral session 10 - Epidemiology and quality of life
E-poster session 2 - Urinary incontinence
Best video abstract presentations

05:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Ibero-American session

07:00 PM - 07:45 PM

Sponsored session

Day 4: Tuesday, September 1, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 1

EUGA session

01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 2

Laparoscopic surgery video session

03:15 PM - 04:15 PM

Allied health session

03:15 PM - 04:30 PM

Abstract sessions
Long oral session 2 - Urinary incontinence
Short oral session 8 - Innovation and literature review
E-poster session 6 - Epidemiology and quality of life
E-poster session 8 - Miscellaneous

05:00 PM - 05:45 PM

Sponsored session

Day 5: Wednesday, September 2, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 1

Basic science session - Cross-disciplinary approach to developing stem cell therapies for PFDs

01:00 PM - 01:20 PM
Room 2

ICS lecture - Intrinsic sphincter dysfunction: Lessons learnt
Moderator: Jorge Milhem Haddad
Speaker: David Castro Diaz

01:20 PM - 02:20 PM
Room 2

Selection of best abstracts

02:40 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 2

Point-counterpoint: Caesarean section is the best and safest mode of delivery to prevent anal incontinence
Moderator: Ranee Thakar
Pro: Robert Freeman
Con: Abdul Sultan

03:15 PM - 04:15 PM

Allied health session

03:15 PM - 04:20 PM

Abstract sessions
Long oral session 4 - Sexual function
Short oral session 9 - Pelvic floor disorders: conservative management
Short oral session 12 - Miscellaneous
E-poster session 7 - Pelvic floor disorders: surgical management and complications

Day 6: Thursday, September 3, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

01:00 PM - 01:45 PM

Key-note lecture - Re-constructive pelvic surgery after gender-based violence
Nobel Prize Laureate
Denis Mukwege

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Room 1

Fellows, trainees and early career professional’s session
Open for all

02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Room 2

Confounded by pain - I thought I was dealing with OAB

03:15 PM - 04:40 PM

Abstract sessions
Long oral session 5 - Epidemiology and quality of life
Long oral session 6 - Imaging
Short oral session 6 - Urinary incontinence: surgical management
Short oral session 11 - Pelvic floor disorders assessment and basic science
E-poster session 1 - Pelvic organ prolapse and surgical complications

Day 7: Friday, September 4, 2020

All times indicated below are in: CEST (Central European Summer Time) - UTC/GMT +2 hours - Show Time Zone Converter

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Urogynecology: Predictions for the next decade

02:00 PM - 03:00 PM

Presentations of abstract award winners and closing

03:15 PM - 03:55 PM

Abstract sessions
Long oral session 3 - Basic science
Short oral session 3 - Surgical complications
Short oral session 4 - Overactive bladder
E-poster session 4 - Imaging and anorectal disorders
E-poster session 5 - Voiding dysfunction, basic science and sexual function