Program

All times indicated below are in: CET (Central European Time) - UTC/GMT +1 hour
Thursday, December 9, 2021
Thursday
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Workshop - Translabial ultrasound imaging in urogynecology (separate registration required)
Speakers: Jessica Caldwell-Hall (Australia); Hans Peter Dietz (Australia); Clara Shek (Australia) & Kamil Svabik (Czech Republic)
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Workshop - Native tissue repair (NTR) for pelvic organ prolapse (POP) (separate registration required)
Speakers: Grace Chen (USA); Peter Dwyer (Australia); Leslie Kammire (USA); TS Lo (Taiwan) & Roy Ng (Singapore)
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Workshop - Genitourinary syndrome of menopause (GSM) (separate registration required)
Speakers: Stavros Athanasiou (Greece); Linda Cardozo (United Kingdom); Timothy Hillard (United Kingdom); Angela Rantell (United Kingdom); Dudley Robinson (United Kingdom) & Stefano Salvatore (Italy)
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Workshop - The laparoscopic pelvic floor surgery workshop - Minimally invasive pelvic floor surgery (separate registration required)
Speakers: Mija Blaganje (Slovenia); Rufus Cartwright (United Kingdom); Bruno Deval (France); Stephen Jeffery (South Africa); Joan Melendez Munoz (Spain); Jerome Melon (Canada); Marie Fidela Paraiso (USA) & Arvind Vashist (United Kingdom)
01:00 PM - 01:15 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
01:15 PM - 02:00 PM
Opening ceremony and state of the art lecture
Moderators: Jorge Milhem Haddad (Brazil) & Dudley Robinson (United Kingdom)
01:15 PM - 01:30 PM
Welcome speeches
01:30 PM - 01:50 PM
A peek into the future of surgical learning. A king, An Ox, and Elon Musk
Speaker: Todd Ponsky (USA)
01:50 PM - 02:00 PM
Q&A
02:00 PM - 02:15 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
Presidential lecture
Moderator: Dudley Robinson (United Kingdom)
Speaker: Jorge Milhem Haddad (Brazil)
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Workshop - Complications of incontinence and prolapse surgery: Evaluation, intervention, and resolution - A review from both urology and gynecology (separate registration required)
Speakers: Howard Goldman (USA); Catherine Matthews (USA); Javier Pizarro-Berdichevsky (Chile) & Sandip Vasavada (USA)
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Workshop - The microbiologist joins the clinician in the clinic (separate registration required)
Speakers: Linda Brubaker (USA); Baylie Hochstedler (USA); Harry Horsley (United Kingdom); Rajvinder Khasriya (United Kingdom) & Alan Wolfe (USA)
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Workshop - Rehabilitative care in women's health: A global and community health perspective (separate registration required)
Speakers: Laura Keyser (USA) & Jessica McKinney (USA)
03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Workshop - Diagnosis and repair of 3rd /4th degree obstetric tears (separate registration required)
Speakers: Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom) & Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
06:15 PM - 07:15 PM
Industry Sponsored Session
Friday, December 10, 2021
Friday
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Anatomy, pathophysiology, fistula abstracts session
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Pelvic organ prolapse abstracts session 1
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Imaging abstracts session 1
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Surgical education, telemedicine and artificial intelligence abstracts session 1
12:45 PM - 01:00 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
State of the art lecture
Moderator: Harry Vervest (The Netherlands)
01:30 PM - 01:45 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Panel: OAB - A syndrome of different aetiologies
Moderator: Jan Paul Roovers (The Netherlands)
01:45 PM - 01:55 PM
Basic science
Speaker: Maria Bortolini (Brazil)
01:55 PM - 02:05 PM
The urobiome and overactive bladder: Moving beyond association to exploring causation
Moderator: Lindsey Burnett (USA)
02:05 PM - 02:15 PM
Detrusor storage dysfunction
Speaker: Marcus Drake (United Kingdom)
02:15 PM - 02:25 PM
Cardiovascular
Speaker: Andrea Tubaro (Italy)
02:25 PM - 02:35 PM
Bladder/brain connection
Speaker: Takeya Kitta (Japan)
02:35 PM - 03:00 PM
Q&A
01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Mini state of the art lectures
Moderators: Bary Berghmans (The Netherlands) & Renaud de Tayrac (France)
01:45 PM - 02:00 PM
Dealing with pelvic pain: A multidisciplinary approach
Speaker: Jilly Bond (United Kingdom)
02:00 PM - 02:15 PM
Prolapse surgery revisited - Colpocleisis
Speaker: Orawee Chinthakanan (Thailand)
02:15 PM - 02:30 PM
The role of the vaginal microbiome in UTI
Speaker: Laura Ensign (USA)
02:30 PM - 02:45 PM
What have we learnt from the pandemic? Pivoting to telemedicine and innovating new ways of working and sharing examples
Speaker: Cara Grimes (USA)
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Q&A
03:00 PM - 03:15 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Debates
Moderators: Linda Cardozo (United Kingdom) & Fred Milani (The Netherlands)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
Vaginal laser therapy is the best treatment for GSM
Speakers: Bobby Garcia (USA) & Ann-Sophie Page (Belgium)
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
Botox vs Neuromodulation for refractory OAB: Botox must always come first!
Speakers: Cheryl Iglesia (USA) & Anthony Visco (USA)
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Historical lecture and global health lecture
Moderators: Grace Chen (USA) & Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
03:15 PM - 03:35 PM
Historical lecture - Dr. Wu Lien-Teh: Plague Fighter; Inventor of the fore-runner of the surgical / N-95 mask
Speaker: Roy Ng (Singapore)
03:35 PM - 03:55 PM
Global health lecture - #DGH - Ruminations on the role of equity in the decolonization of global health
Speaker: Lauri Romanzi (USA)
03:55 PM - 04:15 PM
Q&A
04:15 PM - 04:30 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Pelvic organ prolapse abstracts session 2
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Urinary incontinence, voiding dysfunction abstracts session 1
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Epidemiology/quality of life abstracts session 1
04:30 PM - 05:45 PM
Anorectal disorders, fecal abstracts session
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Industry Sponsored Session
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM
Ibero-American session (in Spanish/Portuguese)
Saturday, December 11, 2021
Saturday
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
African session
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Basic science abstracts session
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Video abstracts session
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Pelvic organ prolapse abstracts session 3
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Urinary incontinence, voiding dysfunction abstracts session 2
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Pelvic pain, sexual function abstracts session 1
12:45 PM - 01:00 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Ulf Ulmsten lecture
Moderator: Jorge Milhem Haddad (Brazil)
Childbirth and the pelvic floor: Where are we going
Speaker: Robert Freeman (United Kingdom)
01:30 PM - 01:45 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
01:40 PM - 02:50 PM
International Urogynecological Consultation session
Moderators: Alex Digesu (United Kingdom) & Steven Swift (USA)
Chapter 1 - Defining pelvic organ prolapse
Chapter 2 - Evaluation of the patient with pelvic organ prolapse
Chapter 3 - Conservative treatment of the patient with pelvic organ prolapse
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
Laparoscopic surgery video session
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
03:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Panel: Multidisciplinary management of mesh complications
Moderators: Rebecca Rogers (USA) & Steven Swift (USA)
03:00 PM - 03:10 PM
Interview with a patient
Speaker: Ash Monga (United Kingdom)
03:10 PM - 03:20 PM
Assessment
Speaker: Karen Guerrero (United Kingdom)
03:20 PM - 03:30 PM
Pain management
Speaker: Thierry Vancaillie (Belgium)
03:30 PM - 03:40 PM
Partial vs total mesh removal (focus on prolapse mesh)
Speaker: Lucila Pavan (Argentina)
03:40 PM - 03:50 PM
Partial vs total mesh removal (focus on incontinence mesh)
Speaker: Howard Goldman (USA)
03:50 PM - 04:00 PM
The advance practice role of the physiotherapist in the multidisciplinary management of mesh complications
Speaker: Chantale Dumoulin (Canada)
04:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Q&A
03:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Mini state of the art lectures
Moderator: Sylvia Botros-Brey (USA)
03:00 PM - 03:15 PM
Sheares operation under the mullerian anomaly options in dealing with vaginal agenesis
Speaker: Arunachalam Ilancheran (Singapore)
03:15 PM - 03:30 PM
Novel urogynecologic meshes: Lessons learned from the past
Speaker: Pamela Moalli (USA)
03:30 PM - 03:45 PM
ESSIC lecture: Sexuality in women with interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS)
Speaker: Anna Padoa (Israel)
03:45 PM - 04:00 PM
OASI care bundle
Speaker: Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
04:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Q&A
04:15 PM - 04:30 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Pelvic organ prolapse abstracts session 4
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Laparoscopic, robotic surgery and complications abstracts session 1
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Epidemiology, quality of life abstracts session 2
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Surgical education, telemedicine and artificial intelligence abstracts session 2
05:30 PM - 06:15 PM
Meet the experts (separate registration required)
Managing complications of mid-urethral slings
Speaker: Deborah Myers (USA)
Robot assisted urogynecology
Speakers: Barry O'Reilly (Ireland) & Steven Schraffordt Koops (The Netherlands)
Urodynamics Interpretation and discrepancies with symptoms
Speakers: Manjula Annappa (United Kingdom) & Jorge Clavijo (United Kingdom)
Sunday, December 12, 2021
Sunday
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Pan-Asian session
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Meet the experts (separate registration required)
Urethral diverticulum
Speaker: Javier Pizarro-Berdichevsky (Chile)
How to harvest and implant autologous fascia lata in pelvic organ prolapse surgery
Speaker: Marcus Carey (Australia)
The role of 2D dynamic and 3D multicompartment sonographic imaging of the pelvic floor in the management of patients following sling surgery for SUI
Speaker: Aparna Hegde (India)
Peripartum pelvic floor dysfunction
Speaker: Kalaivani Ramalingam (United Kingdom)
Biofeedback execution in hypo/hyper-tonic pelvic floor muscles
Speaker: Naheed Kapadia (United Arab Emirates)
How to manage patients with simple and complex fistulas
Speaker: Pushpa Srichand Sachdev (Pakistan)
Simplified stepwise approach to evaluate a case of voiding difficulty: practical tips for making diagnosis with minimal investigations
Speaker: Amita Jain (India)
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
Pelvic organ prolapse abstracts session 5
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
Imaging abstracts session 2
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
Pelvic pain, sexual function abstracts session 2
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
Laparoscopic, robotic surgery and complications abstracts session 2
01:30 PM - 01:45 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
ISSWSH lecture and ICS lecture
Moderator: Natarajan Rajamaheswari (India)
01:45 PM - 02:05 PM
ISSWSH lecture - Improving clinician communication about sensitive and socially relevant topics
Speaker: Janeane Anderson (USA)
02:05 PM - 02:25 PM
ICS lecture - Recent advances in recurrent UTI
Speaker: Tricia Kuo (Singapore)
02:25 PM - 02:45 PM
Q&A
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
Allied health session
01:45 PM - 04:15 PM
Fellows, trainees and early career professionals session
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
03:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Panel: Management in the elderly
Moderators: Manjula Annappa (United Kingdom) & Adrian Wagg (Canada)
03:00 PM - 03:10 PM
Preoperative risk assessment and consenting
Speaker: Anne Suskind (USA)
03:10 PM - 03:20 PM
Polypharmacy
Speaker: Adrian Wagg (Canada)
03:20 PM - 03:30 PM
Nocturia management after failed conservative and medical treatment
Speaker: Franois Herve (Belgium)
03:30 PM - 03:40 PM
Age related surgical risk
Speaker: Jan Deprest (Belgium)
03:40 PM - 03:50 PM
Optimising anticholinergic burden lessons from data and an international survey
Speaker: Chris Fox (United Kingdom)
03:50 PM - 04:15 PM
Q&A
03:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Basic science session - Personalized medicine for the female pelvic floor disorders
Moderator: Marianna Alperin (USA)
03:00 PM - 03:03 PM
Introduction
Speaker: Marianna Alperin (USA)
03:03 PM - 03:18 PM
Defining the problem - in need of a deeper dive into phenotyping-genotyping of PFDs
Speaker: Kathleen Connell (USA)
03:18 PM - 03:33 PM
3D printing to match individual patient's needs
Speaker: Shayanti Mukherjee (Australia)
03:33 PM - 03:48 PM
Non-invasive strategies for measuring in vivo pelvic soft tissues' mechanical properties in living women
Speaker: Zeliha Guler (The Netherlands)
03:48 PM - 04:13 PM
Q&A
04:13 PM - 04:15 PM
Concluding remarks
Speaker: Marianna Alperin (USA)
04:15 PM - 04:30 PM
Break - visit exhibitors
04:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Closing and best abstract presentations


Print