IUGA 49th Annual Meeting: June 19-22, 2024, Singapore

Scientific Program

Wednesday, June 19, 2024
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 18 - Basic & Applied Anatomy Workshop for Urogynecologists / Pelvic Surgeons (separate registration required) (non-CME) (offside)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 1 - Hands-on Workshop on Diagnosis and Repair of 3rd /4th Degree Obstetric Tears (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 2 - Management of Complications of Mesh Surgery - Demonstration through Surgical Video Cases (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 3 - Introducing vNOTES for Urogynaecologists (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 4 - Laparoscopy With and Without Robotic Assistance for Colposuspension and Sacrocolpopexy (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 5 - Let’s Talk about Sex: How to Manage Sexual Dysfunction in a Urogynecology Practice (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 6 - Urodynamics in the Evaluation of Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 7 - Technique of Leforte Partial Colpocleisis for Uterovaginal Prolapse and Total Colpocleisis for Post Hysterectomy Vault Prolapse (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop 8 - Non-mesh Stress Incontinence Surgery: Variation of Techniques, Mechanism of Action and a Historical Perspective of SUI Surgery (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 9 - PROTECT - Perineal and Anal Sphincter Trauma - Train the Trainer Program (separate registration and completion of pre-requisites required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 10 - Surgical Treatment Options for Apical Prolapse (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 11 - The New and Fundamentals in Refractory Overactive Bladder (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 12 - Simulation in Female Stress Incontinence Surgery (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 13 - Pelvic Floor Ultrasound: Imaging for Incontinence, Prolapse, Slings and Meshes (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 14 - Adaptations for Urogynaecologic Surgery in Limited-resource Settings: How to do More With Less (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 15 - Robotic and Laparoscopic Apical Pelvic Floor Surgery Innovation Masterclass (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop 16 - Pelvic Floor Muscle Dysfunction in the Patient With Pelvic Pain and No Neurological Disease: Evidence-based Management (separate registration required) (non-CME)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Workshop 17 (2-hour workshop) - ICS Workshop on Female Voiding Dysfunction (separate registration required) (non-CME)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Welcome Reception (open for all meeting attendees)
Thursday, June 20, 2024
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
FIUGA 2.5K Fun Walk / 5K Fun Run (separate registration required)
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Allied Health Session
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Ibero-American Session (in Spanish/Portuguese) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Pan-Asian Session (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Basic Science Session
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Fellows, Trainees and Early Career Professionals Session
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch Break
12:40 PM - 1:50 PM
Scientific Salons
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Welcome and Presidential Address
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Best Overall Abstract Presentation
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
State of the Art Lecture
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Round Table: How to Protect the Pelvic Floor During Delivery
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Abstract Session 1
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Abstract Session 2
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Abstract Session 3
Friday, June 21, 2024
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Meet the Experts Breakfast (separate registration required) (non-CME)
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Abstract Session 4
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Abstract Session 5
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Global Health Session
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
2025 Annual Meeting Presentations
10:25 AM - 11:00 AM
Ulf Ulmsten Lecture
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Awards Ceremony
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Abstract Session 6
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Abstract Session 7
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Global Challenges in Urogynecology
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch Break
12:40 PM - 1:50 PM
Scientific Salons
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
Industry Sponsored Lunch Session (non-CME)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
IUJ (Journal) Session
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Abstract Session 8
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Abstract Session 9
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Balloon Debate: Refractory OAB
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Best Abstract Presentations (Basic Science and Physician in Training)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
IUGA Business Meeting / State of the Society and Member Reception (non-CME)
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
IUGA Annual Meeting Dinner (separate registration required)
Saturday, June 22, 2024
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Abstract Session 10
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Abstract Session 11
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Breaking Down Barriers to Care
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Round Table: Robotics
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Round Table: Laser
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Abstract Session 12
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Abstract Session 13
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Special Interest Group Meetings
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Abstract Session 14
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Abstract Session 15
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Abstract Session 16
Image

IUGA Office

Vivian Gies, IUGA Meeting Director
Zaanweg 119A
1521DS Wormerveer
The Netherlands
meeting@iuga.org
+31 75 647 63 65